There were 234 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd RieckSweep The Leg21A: American IPALa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAl BoycePolski Miód M4B: Historical MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteBig Lake's Finest Standard Lager1B: American Lager
2ndJason SchwartzVaca Blanca1C: Cream Ale
3rdTyler MillerPrince's Gold Bars1B: American Lager

Table 2: Czech, European Pale and German Wheat (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteBig Lake's Finest German Pils5D: German Pils
2ndChase BoumanI Think This Goes Here3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdChuck Gosnell
Co-Brewer: Nate Dexter
Hell Is 20164A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Amber Malty and Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLogan SteffensMy Alt Lady7B: Altbier
2ndRyan StackOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdBeile CharlesGerman Altbier7B: Altbier

Table 4: Dark and Strong Europeans (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin MeintsmaKevin's Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJason SchwartzSchwartz Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdMike BeuningThanks Jerry For Helping Me Rack This Beer When I Tore My Tendon -Ator9A: Doppelbock

Table 5: British Bitter and Brown Bitter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Six Jolly Fellows Porter13C: English Porter
2ndTom BeachDeep Hall Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdJoe EischenEnglish Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 6: Scottish and Irish (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn EischenHadrian's Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndNathan Dexter
Co-Brewer: John Bisgaard
Ryerish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdEric TalmadgeCrazy Leprechaun 2.015A: Irish Red Ale

Table 7: Dark British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MerzFourteen Forty-Eight16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndPaul FowlerMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdGarrick Van BurenMilkbomb16A: Sweet Stout

Table 8: Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalt PittackBBC Old Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndWalt PittackHammer Of The Gods17D: English Barleywine
3rdScott PointonOlde Fat Guy17B: Old Ale

Table 9: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen BussThe Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndPaul AndersonSonic CM18B: American Pale Ale
3rdTom UrbanskiBeachcruiser Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric TalmadgeBad Ass Brown 2.019C: American Brown Ale
2ndTodd RieckFlashpoint19A: American Amber Ale
3rdGary LockwoodShanna's Steamy Sauna19B: California Common

Table 11: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach BarkerCalvin's Campaign20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJoseph Yeado
Co-Brewer: Jim Vlieg
Porter20A: American Porter
3rdWalt PittackOld Toad20C: Imperial Stout

Table 12: IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd RieckSweep The Leg21A: American IPA
2ndDaniel AndersonNE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdChuck GosnellObfuscation21B: Specialty IPA
HMBeile CharlesAce Of Spades Black IPA21B2: Black IPA

Table 13: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas PaulsonChinook Double22A: Double IPA
2ndJames FairclothOld Lahina Island Ale22C: American Barleywine
3rdJustin Colby-30 Colder Than Hell IIPA22A: Double IPA
HMTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Pilot22D: Wheatwine

Table 14: European Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalt PittackF U Mike23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
She's My Cherry Pie23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdNathan BatdorfSour Wife Series - Flanders Red Ale23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 15: Belgian, Belgian Strong, Trappist (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
1226D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndNicholas PaulsonDamn Grrrl25B: Saison
3rdGary LockwoodEnkel Belgisch26A: Trappist Single

Table 16: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChuck GosnellPucker Sunch28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Tripin On Brett28A: Brett Beer
3rdAmey PatwardhanRed Sour Dragon28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 17: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanRaspberry Tart29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTony Glebus
Co-Brewer: Frances Glebus
F-Bomb29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJames FairclothAdi's Margarita Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 18: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteBreakfast Berliner30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBen Young45.37-86.92 Lavender Blonde 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTodd RieckCocoa Doodle Doo30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: Smoke and Wood Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteOak Juice33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRyan Regan
Co-Brewer: Travis Lott
Second Hand Smoke32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMike BeuningYou Got Wood In My RIS, You Got RIS In My Wood...33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 20: Specialty, Historical and Alternative Fermentables (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Schweizer
Co-Brewer: Dan Frey, Doug Dobek
Kentucky Common27A6: Kentucky Common
2ndChase BoumanDenial Is A River In Egypt31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdAmey Patwardhan120 Mins IPA34A: Clone Beer

Table 21: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalt PittackNew Gary PerryC1D: New World Perry
2ndJosh LandyJordan SpecialC1A: New World Cider
3rdJosh LandyA Bad French AccentC1C: French Cider

Table 22: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris SmithCider House FoolC2A: New England Cider
2ndTom BeachThe Cider HopC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdJames Faircloth2016 Lana - Wild Fermentation CiderC2A: New England Cider

Table 23: Fruit Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher SkottegardBlack Currant MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndChristopher SkottegardBlueberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
3rdChris SmithGewurztraminerM2B: Pyment
HMStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
CyserM2A: Cyser

Table 24: Traditional, Spice and Specialty Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAl BoycePolski Miód M4B: Historical Mead
2ndAl BoyceBeet ItM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdChristopher SkottegardTupeloM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead